Featured Image: Jae Lee, Chef at Nowon in New York City and DoorDash Local Restaurant Grant recipient


DoorDash and Hello Alice are proud to introduce the 360 recipients of the DoorDash Local Restaurant Grants Program!

The National Restaurant Association recently reported that 100,000 — or about one in six — eateries have closed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, a trend that is likely to increase as cold weather makes outdoor dining less desirable. In response, DoorDash is providing $5,000 grants to small businesses selected through an application process in six cities: Chicago, Illinois; Denver, Colorado; New York, New York; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; San Jose, California; and San Francisco, California. Each recipient has three or fewer locations, grossed less than $3 million in revenue during 2019, and employs 50 or fewer people per store. The grants are part of DoorDash’s Main Street Strong initiative to help restaurants recover and succeed amid COVID-19 related challenges.

Check out the full list of recipients organized by city below, and subscribe to the Hello Alice newsletter to stay up-to-date on future programs and funding opportunities.


Recipients by City


Chicago

Brandon Luong, Sushi X

Jeff Williams, The Press Room

Carrie Nahabedian, Brindille

Jeff Wang, Modern Asian Kitchen

Mindy Friedler, Fiya

Ranka Njegovan, Pinched on the River

Hamza Abuhani, Taza Cafe

James Hebson, Flaco's Tacos

Samantha Sanchez, La Luna

Kasey Choi, Bibim Town

Beverly Clark, Parachute

Robert Magiet, TaKorea Cocina

Mary Aregoni, Saigon Sisters

Lawrence Letrero, Bayan Ko

David Condon, Ryuu Group

Asana Nakornchai, Bites Asian Kitchen + Bar

Jaime Castillo, La Pena Restaurant

Nancy Cruz, Caribella

Manish Mallick, ROOH Chicago

Ali Dewjee, Bombay Wraps

Maria Alferov, Artango Bar & Steakhouse

Michael Cameron, Uncommon Ground

Eythimia Bubaris, Zoe’s Patio

Virginia Carstarphen, Trader Todd's

Frank Faruggia, Jimmys Red Hots

Gloria Kathleen Ortiz, El Jardin Restaurant

Jessica Perjes, Tacotlan

Helga Weis Murad, Curramba Colombian Restaurant

Chris Johnston, Olmar Corporation

Kirti Sheth, Arya Bhavan

Badara Diakhate, Badou Senegalese Cuisine

Won Dong Lee, Ken Tone's Drive-in

James Kendal Arce, Drew's on Halsted

Mario Perez, Taco and Burrito Express

Maria Rodriguez, El Nuevo Mexicano

Rachale Paterno LaCoppola, Paterno's Pizza

Aditya Burman, Kaathis

Elayne Molberg, River Valley Farmer's Table

Guillermo Alvarez Jr., Mimas Taste of Cuba

Scott Berman, Superdawg Drive-In

Edward Cheung, Nola Bar & Kitchen

Bonni Cameron, County BBQ

Lisa Santos, Southport Grocery & Cafe

Angelo Karras, Windy City Cafe

Terry Chen, Sakura Teppanyaki and Sushi

Julia Momose, Kumiko

Rashid Rashid, Rumi Middle Eastern Grill

Brian BonDurant, My Buddy's

Tiffany Williams, Exquisite Catering & Events

Rohini Dey, Vermilion Restaurant

Jill Gray, Tortello

Jenny Ju, Dak

Sarah Weitz, The Fat Shallot

Brian Tijan, Billy Sunday

Felippa Janik, Janik's Cafe

Grace Barker, Sunrise Cafe Chicago

Jeffrey Gronske, Left Coast Food + Juice

Roberto Perez, Cousins Grill

William Goodwin, Spoken Cafe

David Miller, Declan's Irish Pub

Matt Fuchs, Sip of Hope Coffee Bar

Kharim Rincon, Rica Arepa Venezuelan Café

Diana Mizhquiri, Alexander's Restaurant

Seif Salameh, Port and Park Bistro

Erick Williams, Virtue Restaurant

Erdenebat Bayasgatan, Nori Sushi Wicker Park

BrianAlwyn Newland, Balú Smoothies and More

Paula Bogolin, Bacchanalia Restaurant

Dennis Prosio, Franks Pizzeria

Laarni Pablo, Danny's Pizza and Burger Bar

Watcharapong Suriyawan, Immm Rice and Beyond

Bobby Schaffer, Lost Larson

Todd Ruddick, Twisted Hippo Taproom and Eatery

David Nalezny, Park and Field

Joe Frillman, Daisies

Alex Curatolo, Belli’s Chicago

Prem Shah, Pita Heaven

AJ Castillo, Americanos

Caitlin Botsios, Helix Cafe

Trez Pugh, Sip & Savor

Hien Ngo, Hai Yen

Nancy Johnson, Dongming Restaurant

Rhodel Castillo, Garifuna Flava: A Taste of Belize

Linda Mota, Vista Hermosa Express

Da Zhou, Jiao Restaurant 1

Chung Mui, Jieyi Sushi

Martin Murch, Cafe Press Chicago

Joe Dahir, The Globe Pub

Stephanie Cook, Houndstooth Saloon

Elena Stan, Fulton Market Kitchen

Nick Moretti, Chicago Chop Shop

Michelle Martinez, Hero Coffee Bar

Juan Covarrubias, Churro Factory

Tamar Mizrahi, Goddess and the Baker

Panya Vinotai, Siam Restaurant

Felicia Shakespeare, Surf's Up Bronzeville

Tadeo Garcia, Mellow Yellow

Jesus Iniguez, Back of the Yards Coffee

Kari Pendleton, The Common Cup

Larica Chandler, Can't Believe It's Not Meat


Denver

Satita Malithong, Mali Thai Cuisine

Ian Yard, Smokin Yard's BBQ Denver

Eun Sommatino, Highland Tavern

Vincent Martinez, Zest

Allison Housley, Sputnik

Nathan Keating, Green Valley Ranch Beer Garden

Andrea Frizzi, Il Posto

Mary McKnabb, Inga's Alpine Tavern

Marlene Heese, Kochi Cafe

Mark Whistler, Route 40 Cafe

Stephen McGregor, CartDriver

Ryan D Cobbins, Coffee at The Point

Aminata Dia, Le French Bakery and Cafe

Nikki Hazamy, The Corner Beet

Tiffany Goodyear, Yours Truly Cupcake

Krishan Kapoor, India's Restaurant

Masaru Torito, Kokoro Restaurant

Dat Huynh, Pho OK Noodle Soup and Grill

Joseph Vostrejs, North County

James Blanchard, Blanchard Family Wines


New York City

EunSoo Kim, Semicolon Cafe

Gabriella Mann, Baba Cool

Daniel Lyu, Summer Salt

Yen Ngo, Van Da

Jae Lee, Nowon

Karma Dolma, Cafe Himalaya

Jimmy Rizvi, GupShup

Hannah Cheng, Mimi Cheng's Dumplings

Abishek Sharma, Madam Ji Modern Indian Restaurant

Katie Rue, Reception Bar

Erika Chou, 100 Forsyth Restaurant

Thomas Tang, August Gatherings

Lawrence Lau, The Original Buddha Bodai Kosher Vegetarian Restaurant

Zhe Hu, Izakaya Juraku

Kevin Takarada, MakiMaki Sushi

Cahyadi Tanjung, Yama Ramen

Maiko Kyogoku, Bessou

Vinod Kasturi, Cafe Kitsune

Andy Chuang, 886

Kundapa Wall, Thai Direct Bowls

Leah Abraham, Settepani

Maymuuna Birjeeb, Safari Restaurant

Tiffany Bowen, Harlem Hookah

Markisha Swepson, Blvd Bistro

Allen Hassell, The Row Harlem

Mary Silva, Maz Mezcal

Fernando Navas, Balvanera

Roberto Santibanez, Fonda Chelsea

Madelin Almanzar, El Jefe Eatery Group

JohnPaul Quattrone, Balaboosta

Jappy Afzelius, Tsismis NYC

Burak Karacam, Pera Soho

Stavros Aktipis, Columbia Greek Eatery

Tehela Nimroody, Brigante Restaurant

Madeline Lanciani, Duane Park Patisserie

Lisa Menichino, The Cubbyhole Bar

Mark Kahn, Downtown Yogurt

Massimiliano Galeano, Gradisca

Marion Maur, Pappardella

Yonca Erdik, Seven Hills Mediterranean Grill

Jonah Miller, Huertas

Brian Owens, TacoVision

John Adams, Hermana NYC

Stephen Werther, Suprema Provisions

Christos Christou, Yefsi Estiatorio

Dean Jankelowitz, Jacks Wife Freda

Artem Arnopulo, Forever Yours Falafel Bar

Tamara Chubinidze, Chama Mama

Fay Kelly, Pig and Khao

Toni Allocca, Olive's

Pedro Moran, Don Chucho

Jesse Tang, Pink Nori

Brian Martinez, Fresco's Cantina

Etorre Tosches, Macoletta Brick Oven Pizzeria

Nate Adler, Gertie

Connie Choi, Gentle Perch

George Constantinou, Bogota Latin Bistro

Miguel Aguilar, Surfish Bistro

Carmen Ferreyra, Porteñas

Sergio Barrios, Santa Salsa

Susan Povich, Red Hook Lobster Pound

Alex Raij, Saint Julivert

Anthony Sette, Anthony's Place

Emelie Kihlstrom, Pips

Tina Esposito, Monte's

Amit Rabinovich, Forma Pasta Factory

Shujiao Chen, Fushimi

Kenta Goto, Bar Goto

Xian Bin Lin, Minami Sushi & Bar

Naama Tamir, Lighthouse

Juan Correa, Llama Inn

Angela Sierra, Palenque Homemade Colombian food

Dana DiSpaltro, Leyenda

Benjamin Heemskerk, Lea

Patty Fox, Della

Allen Dabagh, Boutros

Fifi Bell, The Crabby Shack

Joel Clacken, Suite 704 Restaurant and Bar

Hollis Barclay, Bleu Fin Bar & Grill

Shalonda Vasquez, Sofia and Grace Cookie Company

Aviga Vongvijit, Nine Thai

Young Gun Kim, Ganda Sushi Express

Eden Gaim, Levante

Eden Gebre Egziabher, Makina Cafe

Liz Benno, Leonelli Taberna

Anny Suh, Bangia

Yvette LeeperBueno, Vinatería

Miro Khoudari, Costas Arepa Bar

Julian Medina, La Chula

William Padilla, Mamajuana Cafe

Kim Cohen, Don Giovanni Ristorante

Roland Semaan, Balade Your Way

Pinuccio Uras, Vite Vinosteria

Selma Ismajli, Djerdan Burek Astoria

Lorraine Soto, Brava Café

Marvin Lindo, Code Red Restaurant & Lounge

Patience Ogbonna, Tessey’s International Kitchen

Aida Torres, Don Burrito Restaurant

Mouna Thiam, Le Paris Dakar

Christy Zhang, Little Saigon Cuisine


Philadelphia

Lindsay Steigerwald, Neighborhood Ramen

Peter Hwang, SouthGate

Dong Rim, Foodery at Rittenhouse

Ben Zhang, New Hong Kong Bakery

Ara Ishkhanian, Apricot Stone

Judy Ni, Baology

John Choi, Crunchik'n

Saba Tedla, Booker's Restaurant and Bar

Paul Brown, Lucha Cartel

Manuela Villasmil, Puyero Venezuelan Flavor

Chad A Durkin, Doppelgang

Lawerence Highbloom,  River Twice

Heather Ramola, Indeblue Restaurant & Bar

Insuk Lee, Lee's Deli

George Anni, Mercato

Casey Parker, Jose Pistola’s

Scott Coudriet, Lloyd Whiskey Bar

Robert Perry, Tattooed Mom

Lambros Karazournias, New Olympia House

Colleen DeCesare, Black & Brew

Lindsey Pete, Chestnut Hill Brewing Company

Daniel McCoy, Sassafras

Lindsey Scannapieco, Bok Bar and Irwin's

Melissa Walter, Love City Brewing

Tess Hart, Triple Bottom Brewing

Jill Weber, Rex 1516

Debra Grady, 2nd Story Brewing

Christopher Lillis, South Philadelphia Taproom

Robert Wasserman, Audrey Claire

Matthew Cahn, Middle Child

Lolita Restaurant, Lolita Restaurant

David Wagaman, Capriccio Cafe and Bar at Cret Park

Stephen Simons, Triangle Tavern

Stew Keener, Bar Hygge

John Pund, Bad Brother

Anthony Anastasio, Anthony's Italian Coffee & Chocolate House

Catherine Steenstra, Renata's Kitchen

Jessie Prawlucki, Fond

Rosemarie Certo, The Old Dock Street Brewery

Bridget Foy, Cry Baby Pasta

Jonathan Nodler, Cadence Restaurant

Mary Funchion, New Deck Tavern

Shannon Dougherty, Cedar Point Bar & Kitchen

Tasha Rivers, Flowing Rivers Soul of Philly

John Neufville, Aksum Mediterranean Cafe

Denise Wade, Charlie's Country Ribs

Cashiema Green, The Flavor Spot

Antonio Cruz, 2637 Brew

Sofia Deleon, El Merkury

Edward Garcia, Queen & Rook Game Cafe

Van Tran, South Street Diner

Miranda Tait, a.kitchen + bar

Brian Sirhal, Cantina Feliz

Nuyen Emanuel, Supreme Oasis Bakery and Deli

Lihsin Wang, Lulu Cafe

Amy Edelman, Night Kitchen Bakery & Cafe

Shawn Nesbit, The Good Karma Cafe

Nikisha Bailey, Win Win Coffee Bar

Neghisti Ghebrehiwet, Dahlak

Sierra Georgia, Gelat-Oh


San Francisco

Kevin Lieu, Gai Chicken and Rice

Benson Wang, Palm House

ChenChen Huo, Mac'd

Brian Shin, The Snug SF

Christina Siu, Pizza Squared

Phil Chen, Alchemist Bar & Lounge

Melanie Tan, Original Buffalo Wings

Nam Hoang, Freshroll

Annie Wong, Le Soleil Restaurant

Suraksha Basnet, Dancing Yak

Wojie Zhen, Yuet Lee Seafood Restaurant

Chelsea Hung, Washington Bakery & Restaurant

Sterling Price, Mission Picnic

Andrew Shinn, Saucy Asian

April Spears, Auntie Aprils/Café Envy

Fanael Alemayehu, Moya

Quentin Navia, Peña Pachamama

Gonzalo del Cerro, Chalos

Lina Mills, Creative Ideas Catering SF

Paula Tejeda, Chile Lindo

Natalie Esperanza, La Quinta Restaurant

Jonathan Ojinaga, Azucar Lounge

Sandra Edwan, Rede Cafe

Daniel Azarkman, El Lopo

Elias Jweinat, Mr. Pickles Sandwich Shop

Mohamed Alhakim, Mo’z Cafe

Nael Alshayeb, Bistro Gambrinus

Kambiz Fahim, Beloved Cafe

Maurizio Bruschi, Ristorante Ideale

Mark Lewis, The Plant Cafe Organic

Michelle Rosales, Brenda's French Soul Food

Sarah Garand, Wine Down SF

Paul Geffner, Escape From New York Pizza

Bryan Tublin, Kitava

Reid Hannula, Just for You Cafe

Jess Voss, Jamber Wine Pub

Jessica Barker, Media Noche

Christopher Dean, Crown & Crumpet

John Caine, ATwater Tavern

Tim Hayman, Scopo Divino

Christopher Lewis, Scullery

Jeff Trenam, Blue Plate

Danielle Browne, Patriot House

Micheal McCloskey, The Crafty Fox Ale House

Jay Bordeleau, Maven

Mariam Aminy, Fayala

Olton Rensch, Tallio’s Coffee & Tea

Laura Hernandez, La Victoria SF

Christopher Rosales, Manitas Cafe

Mousa Shamieh, UpForDayz


San Jose

Paras Shah, Valencian Gold

Suping Zeng, Fu Kee

Han Tran, Anh Hong Restaurant

Franklin Nguyen, Academic Coffee

Douglas Nguyen, Di Lac Vegetarian Cuisine

LInh Hoang, Gong Cha

Minh Nguyen, Spoonfish Poke

Trina Le, Pho Ga An Nam

Javier Castillo, Castillo’s Mexican Restaurant

Jorge Sanchez, Chacho's

Doris Lopez, Cielito Lindo Restaurant

Omar AlHelew, Bona Pizza

Paul Reddick, Smoking Pig BBQ

Sameer Shah, Voyager Craft Coffee

Ron Levi, The Funny Farm

Syrus Fotovat, Braise

Ryan Summers, Good Karma Cafe

Tracy Smith and Claudia Derp, The Cider Junction

Michael Hobson, Rookies Sports Lodge

Anthony Brierly, Pizza California

Steve Meyberg, Gunther's Restaurant & Catering

Konstatinos Perakis, Tasso's Restaurant & Bar

Camille Chijate, Hobee's California Restaurants

Colleen Janke, Savory Kitchen

Craig Guynes, Blue Water Seafood & Crab

Julia Collins, The Pasta Market

Ryan Vance, District

Diane Welch Cusimano, Palermo Italian Restaurant

Ephrem Yosef, Walia Ethiopian Cuisine

Jennifer Echeverri, Habana Cuba Restaurant


You can keep up with the other ways DoorDash is lending a hand through its Main Street Strong initiative on its blog here and subscribe to the Hello Alice newsletter to stay up-to-date on new funding opportunities and valuable resources.